Blog Archive

Ha Ji-won

Written by 0 komentar Posted in:

This is a Korean name; the family name is Ha.
Ha Ji-won
Born Jeon Hae-rim
28 June 1979 (1979-06-28) (age 30)
South Korea
Occupation Actress
Years active 2000–present
Stage name
Hangul 하지원
Hanja 河智媛
Revised Romanization Ha Ji-won
McCune–Reischauer Ha Chiwŏn
Birth name
Hangul 전해림
Hanja 田海林
Revised Romanization Jeon Hae-rim
McCune–Reischauer Chǒn Haerim
Ha Ji-won (born June 28, 1979 as Jeon Hae-rim) is a South Korean actress. She is also the Grand Prize (Korean: 대상) winner of 2005 KBS Acting Awards for her performance in TV drama Hwang Jin-i.


Ha Ji-won started her career playing supporting roles in television productions.
In 2002, Ha Ji-won had her breakthrough role as the lead in the horror film Phone, earning her a best actress nomination at the Blue Dragon Film Awards. Since then she has gone on to make films like the Sex Is Zero, Reversal of Fortune and more recently, 100 Days with Mr. Arrogant. She also began an attempt at a recording career in 2002, releasing a music album titled Homerun.
Ha Ji-Won has also starred in the TV series Something Happened in Bali in early 2004, co-starring Jo In-sung and So Ji-sub. In that project, she played tour guide Lee Soojung, who consequently attracted two men whom she did not like. She won a Baek-Sang Best Actress Award for her performance in this drama.

Pop culture

She is referenced in the 2008 Wonder Girls' hit song "So Hot".



TV series

Music videos

  • "Love Story" by Rain (2008)


  • 2009 Best Actress 30th Blue Dragon Film Awards
  • 2009 Best Actress 5th Korean University Films Festival
  • 2006 KBS Drama Highest Award (Hwang Jin-i)
  • 2006 KBS Best Couple Award (with Jang Geun Suk)
  • 2006 KBS Netizen Award
  • 2004 Baek Sang Best Actress Award
  • 2000 Blue Dragon Best Supporting Actress Award
  • 2000 Pusan Film Critics Assn. Awards Best New Actress (Truth or Dare)

0 komentar:

Header 468x60 Ads
Free Fire Pointer Blue MySpace Cursors at
Blog Ini Akan Di alihkan ke